West Bengal Board of Secondary Education

WBBSE PAST AUTHORITIES
Home About Us Past Authorities
PRESIDENT
SL NO NAME DESIGNATION TENURE IMAGE
1 Apurba Kumar Chandra President 26.04.1951 – 12.05.1954 ...
2 Justice Gopendra Nath Das Administrator 13.05.1954 – 13.09.1955 ...
3 Dr. Jnanendra Nath Mukherjee Administrator 14.09.1955 – 31.08.1956 ...
4 Dr. Sisir Kumar Mitra Administrator 01.09.1956 – 30.04.1962 ...
5 Dr. Jyotish Chandra Sengupta Administrator 01.05.1962 – 31.12.1963 ...
6 Dr. Jyotish Chandra Sengupta President 01.01.1964 – 31.12.1965 ...
7 Dr. Anil Chandra Banerjee President 01.01.1966 – 24.05.1966 ...
8 Sree Jyotsna Nath Mallik President 25.05.1966 – 02.07.1969 ...
9 Dr. Anukul Chandra Banerjee President 04.07.1969 – 15.07.1970 ...
10 Prof. Bhupesh Chandra Mukherjee President 16.07.1970 – 31.12.1972 ...
11 Prof. Satyendra Mohan Chatterjee President 01.01.1973 – 13.09.1977 ...
12 Sree Satya Priya Roy Administrator 14.09.1977 – 11.02.1978 ...
13 Prof. Bhabesh Maitra Administrator/President 17.02.1978 – 13.03.1985 ...
14 Prof. Ranju Gopal Mukherjee President 14.03.1985 – 20.12.1989 ...
15 Dr. Chittaranjan Banerjee President 21.12.1989 – 20.12.1994 ...
16 Dr. Chittaranjan Banerjee President 21.12.1994 – 20.12.1999 ...
17 Dr. Arun Kiron Chakraborty President 21.12.1999 – 19.08.2001 ...
18 Dr. Haraprosad Samaddar President 20.08.2001 – 16.09.2002 ...
19 Prof. Dibyendu Bikas Hota President 17.09.2002 – 15.11.2005 ...
20 Prof. Ujjwal Kumar Basu President 16.11.2005 - 28.12.2007 ...
21 Dr.Gopa Dutta President 28.12.2007 - 09.01.2008 ...
22 Dr.Mamata Ray(Chaudhuri) President 09.01.2008 - 01.02.2011 ...
23 Prof.Anjan Kumar Sengupta President 01.02.2011 - 17.08.2011 ...
24 Prof. Chaitali Dutta President 17.08.2011 - 31.07.2012 ...
25 Prof. Dr. Kalyanmoy Ganguly Administrator 31.07.2012 - 31.07.2016 ...
26 Prof. Dr. Kalyanmoy Ganguly President 01.08.2016 - in Chair ...
SECRETARY
SL NO Name Designation Tenure
1 Prof. Sushil Kumar Chatterjee Secretary 16.08.1955 -- 01.07.1955
2 Dr. Debiprosad Roychowdhury Secretary 12.08.1955 -- 10.07.1962
3 Sree Biswanath Banerjee Secretary 11.07.1962 -- 06.11.1966
4 Sree Durgadas Majumdar Secretary 07.11.1966 -- 02.05.1969
5 Prof. Nirmal Sinha Secretary 03.05.1969 – 11.06.1970
6 Sree Amal Chandra Chattarjee Secretary 11.06.1970 – 09.10.1972
7 Sree Anil Chandra Biswas Secretary 10.10.1972 – 31.12.1978
8 Prof. Nirmal Sinha Secretary 12.01.1979 – 31.01.1984
9 Dr. S. R. Bhattacherjee Secretary 19.04.1985 – 14.08.1985
10 Prof. Sudin Chattopadhyay Secretary 23.08.1985 – 31.01.1994
11 Prof. Ujjal Bose Secretary 01.02.1994 – 07.12.1998
12 Dr. Pradyot Kumar Halder Secretary 09.12.1998 – 03.12.2001
13 Dr. Amar Chandra Patra Secretary 03.12.2001 – 15.09.2003
14 Sree Swapan Bhattacharya Secretary 01.10.2003 – 04.08.2005
15 Prof. Swapan Kumar Sarkar Secretary 05.08.2005 – 15.09.2008
16 Dr. Partha Roy Secretary 16.09.2008 – 12.07.2011
17 Dr. Santi Prasad Sinha Secretary 12.07.2011 – 31.03.2013
18 Prof. Nabanita Chatterjee Secretary 21.08.2013 – 18.08.2017
19 Smt. Paromita Roy, WBCS (Exe.) Secretary-in-charge 22.11.2017 – in Chair
DEPUTY SECRETARY (ADMINISTRATION)
SL NO Name Tenure
1 Sri Pasupati Barik, WBCS(Exe.) 19.08.2002 – 30.11.2004
2 Sri Amarendra Bhattacharya, WBCS(Exe.) 30.11.2004 – 28.02.2006
3 Sri Atanu Chattopadhyay, WBCS(Exe.) 01.03.2006 – 31.08.2007
4 Prof. Swapan Kumar Sarkar, WBES 31.08.2007 – 08.07.2008
5 Sri Samar Chandra Ghosh, WBCS(Exe.) 08.07.2008 – 29.01.2010
6 Sri Debabrata Chakrabarty, WBCS(Exe.) 29.01.2010 – 30.09.2013
7 Prof. Subhashis Karan, WBES 30.09.2013 – 28.02.2014
8 Sri. Mrinmoy Biswas, WBCS(Exe.) 28.02.2014 – 21.08.2017
9 Smt. Paromita Roy, WBCS(Exe.) 28.08.2017 – in Chair
DEPUTY SECRETARY (ACADEMIC)
SL NO Name Designation Tenure
1 Sri Jibesh Chandra Nayek WBES 29.10.1985 – 13.05.1988
2 Sri Gunendranath Majumder WBES 09.12.1988 – 01.08.1994
3 Smt. Eeshita Chatterjee WBES 01.08.1994 – 10.11.1997
4 Sri Anupam Chakraborty WBES 15.12.1997 – 29.06.2001
5 Sri Shyam Sundar Sahana WBES 29.06.2001 – 26.02.2004
6 Sri Anomitra Das WBES 19.01.2004 – 15.05.2006
7 Sri Jayanta Jay Chattopadhyay WBES 16.05.2006 – 01.03.2010
8 Sri Ujjwal Chattopadhyay WBES 22.02.2010 – 31.07.2012
9 Sri Sandipta Kanti Nag WBES 30.08.2012 – 02.04.2013
10 Sri Subhasish Karan WBES 19.04.2013 – 27.06.2016
11 Smt. Rumpa Das Associate Professor 01.07.2016 – 22.08.2017
12 Sri Sudarsan Das Retd. WBES 23.08.2017 – 10.01.2018
13 Dr. Partha Karmakar Associate Professor in WBES 11.01.2018 – in Chair
Deputy Secretary (Examination)
SL NO Name Name of the Examination Year
1 D. P. Roy Chowdhury School Final 1952 - 1955
2 B. Banerjee School Final 1956 - 1962
3 S. K. Sarkar School Final 1963 - 1965
4 Sukhobodh Roy (Spl. Officer) School Final 1966
5 A. Gupta School Final 1967 - 1973
6 S. K. Sarkar School Final 1974 - 1975
7 A. K. Dutta Madhyamik Pariksha 1976 - 1980
8 S. Ghosh Madhyamik Pariksha 1981 - 1983
9 K. C. Bhattacharjee Madhyamik Pariksha 1984 - 1988
10 S. K. Mukherjee Madhyamik Pariksha 1989 - 1993
11 N. Paul Madhyamik Pariksha 1994 - 1998
12 B. Bagchi Madhyamik Pariksha 1999
13 A. N. Chakraborty Madhyamik Pariksha 2000
14 Biman Banerjee Madhyamik Pariksha 2001
15 Bilas Bindu Bajani Madhyamik Pariksha 2002
16 Gopa Basu(Dutta) Madhyamik Pariksha 2003 - 2006
17 Pradip Ghosh Madhyamik Pariksha 2007 - 2009
18 Shyamal Sengupta Madhyamik Pariksha 2010 - 2011
19 Jayanta Ghosh Madhyamik Pariksha 2012
20 Samir Kumar Saha Madhyamik Pariksha 2013 - 2016
21 Debkumar Banerjee Madhyamik Pariksha 2017
22 Mousumi Banerjee(Bhadra) Madhyamik Pariksha 2018 - in Chair